celebslogo375x60blu

 

ackles0

Jensen Ackles

Birth name: Jensen Ross Ackles

Birth: 1 March 1978, Dallas, Texas, USA

Siblings: older brother Joshua, younger sister Mackenzie

Stats: 6' 0" Nickname:

Photo Gallery

Filmography

Biography

jensenackles2
jensenackles3

With his handsome, boyish golden blond good looks Jensen Ackles began his career at age four, modeling in print and TV ads for Wal-Mart, Nabisco and Radio Shack. He comes from an acting family background where his dad, Alan, appeared in "Walker, Texas Ranger", "The Challenger", and "Guilty of Innocence". Alan also did radio commercials and voice overs to support the family. In high school, Jensen was a real athlete, playing almost every sport available. He also played the lead role of Tony in his high school's production of "West Side Story."

In 1995, Jensen attended a workshop for actors in Dallas where he was discovered and signed by a talent agency and management firm from Los Angeles. Impressed with his potential they encouraged Jensen to move to California after he finished high school at Berkner High School in Richardson. Before moving to California, he appeared in the PBS series "Wishbone" which is taped in Dallas. After a few months living in L.A., he successfully won a guest star role on "Sweet Valley High" and the popular sit-com "Cybill". Shortly after that role he landed a regular spot on the NBC sitcom "Mr. Rhodes". The show, however, was short-lived and soon cancelled but Ackles used the part as an ladder in his climb to future successes.

Jensen didn't begin to fully realize his potential until he was fifteen years old, when he broke hearts and won fans portraying Eric Brady on the NBC daytime drama "Days of Our Lives" (from 1997 to 2000). Jensen Ackles joined the cast of Days of Our Lives in July 1997 as the long-lost Eric, and in less than two years, he earned two Emmy Award nominations as Outstanding Younger Lead Actor. Upon his arrival, TV Guide named Ackles the "casting coup of the summer of 1997." During his freshman year, Ackles won the prestigious Soap Opera Digest Award for Best Male Newcomer. He also landed on the cover of TV Guide as one of daytime's "12 Hottest New Stars." Ackles left the soap series in 2000, when his character's storyline stalled.

Ackles became a series regular on the popular Fox sci-fi series "Dark Angel". Following up on his appearance on the series the previous season as a doomed X5 escapee, Ackles reemerged as Alec, a sarcastic genetically engineered superhuman with a mysterious background.

His most embarrassing moment occurred when he was in a modeling shoot at a college campus (SMU) outside of Dallas when he was 14. The jeans he had to wear didn't fit properly, and there wasn't time to get another pair so, the stylist cut out the entire backside of the jeans, exposing his butt to the entire college campus.

In his spare time, Ackles likes to play volleyball, football, lacrosse, and baseball. Jensen also takes time out for his fans, doing personal appearances as often as he can. Ackles also enjoys horseback riding, fishing, snow and water-skiing.

 

 

 

bluline16

Young Male Celebs    ChadzBoyz