celebslogo375x60blu

paulwalker02

Paul Walker

Birth name: Paul William Walker IV

Birth: 12 Sept 1973, Glendale, California, USA

Siblings:two younger brothers,Caleb, Cody; younger sis Ashlie

Stats: 6' 3"  (1.91 m)Nickname:

Photo Gallery

Film, TV & DVD Notes

 Biography

 

The eldest of four children, Paul William Walker IV was born September 12th, 1973, to a contractor father and model mother in Glendale, California. Encouraged by his mother and with her connections in the entertainment, Walker became a child model/actor, appearing in many commercials, including one for Pampers.
 
Walker grew up in Los Angeles' San Fernando Valley and attended Village Christian High School where he graduated in 1991. During his late teen years, he was briefly involved in a felony, although the charge has been reduced and he has no criminal record. He attended several community colleges and studied marine biology.
He starred in the television series, "Throb" (1986) and also made guest appearances on several television shows including "Charles in Charge", "Highway to Heaven" (1984), "Who's the Boss?" and "Diff'rent Strokes" (1978). Paul also had a role in the soap opera, "The Young and the Restless" (1973).
 
He began his acting career with appearances in several low-budget movies, including "Monster in the Closet" (1987), "Programmed To Kill (1987) and "Tammy and the T-Rex" (1994) which are best forgotten. In 1998, he starred in his first major film, the poorly received "Meet the Deedles", as well as the well-received "Pleasantville", where he played a high-school basketball player opposite Reese Witherspoon. Between 1999 and 2001, Walker appeared in a few notable films aimed at a teenage audience, including "She's All That" and "Varsity Blues".

His breakthrough came in 2001, when he starred opposite Vin Diesel in the highly successful action film "The Fast and the Furious", which established Walker as a notable film star and leading man. Following that success, Walker played the lead role in a number of action-adventure films, the most successful of which was "2 Fast 2 Furious" (2003). Another film, "Joy Ride" (2001) also received very positive reviews by critics. In 2002, Walker was chosen by People Magazine as one of the "50 most beautiful people in the world".

Following the shark-infested treasure hunt film "Into the Blue" (2005), Walker starred in two films; "Running Scared" (2006), an action thriller with a darker edge, and "Eight Below" (2006), a Disney adventure set in Antarctica that grossed over $24 million during its first four days.

Walker enjoys Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu, surfing and travelling.
 

paulwalker2
paulwalker3

 

bluline16

Young Male Celebs    ChadzBoyz